We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection (Charges and Information) Regulations 2018.

Our Data Protection Policy describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes.

Introduction

We take your privacy seriously and you can find out more here about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information – that includes the personal information we already hold about you now and the further personal information we might collect about you, either from you or from a third party. 
 
Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) provides help and guidance to make sure we apply the best standards to protecting your personal information. Our DPO can be reached by email at DPO@antonyroberts.co.uk or by post at:
 
Data Protection Officer, Antony Roberts Estate Agents, 3 Kew Road, Richmond, Surrey TW9 2NQ if you have any questions about how we use your personal information.
 
This Privacy Notice provides up to date information about how we use your personal information and will update any previous information we have given you about using your personal information (also referred to as personal data). We will update this Privacy Notice if we make any significant changes affecting how we use your personal information, and if so we will contact you to let you know about the change.
 

About us

We are independent estate agents, established in 1996, and operate in our core areas of Richmond, Kew & St Margarets. We specialise in the areas of residential sales, lettings and property management.

As a company, we have no contractual or ownership link with any party where the provision of personal data is either offered, sought or purchased.

The information we have gathered since our formation is principally from naturally carrying out our role as estate agents in this tightly defined geographical area. As such, we have retained contact details of clients and prospective clients over a prolonged period for the purposes of ongoing consultation and mutual interest in maintaining such contact on a periodic basis. This is necessary for our legitimate interests to develop and grow our business.

We are what is known as the 'controller' of personal information we gather and use. When we say 'we' or 'us' in this Privacy Notice, we mean Antony Roberts Estate Agents Ltd. Our registered address is Hurst House, High Street, Ripley, Surrey GU23 6AY

Your privacy rights

You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You can make a complaint to us by finding the best way to be in touch via the details on our website: www.antonyroberts.co.uk 
 
You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, at https://ico.org.uk. To make enquires for further information about exercising any of your rights in this Privacy Notice please contact our DPO by post at Antony Roberts Estate Agents, 3 Kew Road, Richmond, Surrey TW9 2NQ

What kinds of personal information we use

For all services, we need to use your name, address and contact details together with general property related information that is pertinent to help us effectively attend to providing our services to you. Such general information may change over time and therefore we may need to contact you to periodically check that we are retaining adequate and updated information to best help you or alternatively cease contact wth you should our services not be required at that point.

Should you sell, buy, let or rent through us then as part of our legal requirments we shall also require information to verify your identity.

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We have no interest in receiving or retaining any information other than that is necessary, either contractually or legally, and/or for our legitimate interest in growing our business or enforcing the provisions of any contract entererd into - either directly with us and/or a third party introduced to you by us by way of us conductng our services as indepenedent estate agents operating in a small geographical area.

How we gather your personal information

We obtain personal information:
- directly from you by email, telephone or in person
- via information you have provided through our website and/or any property search or associated websites.
- from other organisations such as credit/referencing agencies to whom you have provided information freely and directly.

Google Analytics

We use Google for analytics (to help us analyse how our website is used) and mapping (to provide locations). In doing so information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to, and stored by, Google. Cookies used by Google are _umtv, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz. This information will be subject to Google's privacy policy.

 

How we use your personal information

To provide you with any services we need to know your name, address, details of your current and previous countries of residence/citizenship, and a copy of identification documents (such as a passport or driving licence or visa or similar to accord with relevant legislation in the supply of our services).
We sometimes need to gather, use and share additional personal information for specific purposes, which are set out in more detail below.
To operate and administer our services.
To comply with our legal obligations, to prevent financial crime including fraud and money laundering.
To comply with our legal obligations, to support our vulnerable customers:
For financial management and debt recovery purposes.
 

Our legal basis for using your personal information

We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:
- we have your consent (if consent is needed);
- we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations;
- we need to use the information to perform a contract with you; and/or
- it is fair to use the personal information either in our interests or someone else's interests, where there is no disadvantage to you eg providing to a contractor in association with our services provided to our clients (vendors & landlords) or customers (prospective/current buyers or tenants).

Sharing your personal information with or getting your personal information from others

We will share personal information within the company and reasonably with others outside Antony Roberts where we need to do that to make services available to you, meet or enforce a legal obligation or where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so. We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes.
Who we share your personal information with depends on the services we provide to you and the purposes we use your personal information for. Most of the time the personal information we have about you is information you have given to us, or gathered by us in the course of providing services to you. 

How long we keep your personal information for

How long we keep your personal information for depends on the services we deliver to you. 

For parties seeking our services to represent them in the sale or let of their property, or the property of an associated party, then to accord with our legitimate interest to do so, contact information shall be retained for as long as you, or they, may still be in a position to consider the commissioning of our services.

For all transactions, ie sales or tenancies effected through us, then we have a legal requirement to retain all data for a period of 6 years.

Keeping you up to date

For those seeking to buy or rent a property, following your provision of contact data to us and search requirements for a property, we consider we have your consent for the time being only to properly assist you by providing information regarding new properties coming to the market or where a marketing price has been revised. 
 
You have a clear right to withdraw your consent, perhaps if you are no longer considering purchasing a property; or have adjusted your previous search criteria; or do not wish to receive any marketing communication from us, then we fully accept that you may not wish to receive such communications. We would be pleased to update our records and ask that you contact with us via our website antonyroberts.co.uk
 

Your online activities

We may use cookies to track your use of our websites www.antonyroberts.co.uk. We may use cookies to provide tailored marketing messages when you are logged into our website, if you have given us consent. 
 

  • Make an enquiry